The Administrative Committee (AC) consists of the President, Vice President, Treasurer, and Secretary, all of which are elected officer positions.

The Executive Council (EC) consists of the officers of the Conference, four at-large members, the national Council members elected from the district that includes New York State, the At-Large Council members who are members of the NYS Conference, and the elected National AAUP Officers who are members of the NYS Conference. (Article III.2, Oct. 2014).

The Steering Committee (SC) consists of the EC and the chairs of standing NYS Conference committees and councils. (Article III.3, October 2014)

OFFICERS (Administrative Committee)

PRESIDENT 

Mary Rose Kubal
(2020-2024)

Political Science 
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

(716) 375-2271

mrkubalaaup@gmail.com

 

VICE PRESIDENT 

Leah Akins
(2020-2024)

Engineering and Technology 
Dutchess Community College
53 Pendell Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

(845) 431-8421
 

akins@sunydutchess.edu

TREASURER

Matthew Murray
(2022-2024)

History, Government, and Economics
Dutchess Community College
53 Pendell Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

SECRETARY 

OPEN POSITION

MEMBERS ELECTED AT LARGE (who, along with the members of the AC, comprise the Executive Council/EC)

Kimberley Reiser
(2022-2024)

Biology 
Nassau Community College
One Education Dr.
Garden City, NY 11530

(516) 572-7575, Ext. 26511

Kimberley.Reiser@ncc.edu

Anne Friedman
(2022-2024)

 

Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY (Retired)
199 Chambers Street
New York City, NY 10007

Hollis Glaser
(2020-2024)

Speech, Communications,  Theater Arts
Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
199 Chambers Street
New York City, NY 10007

(212) 220-8000, Ext. 5592

hollisglaser@yahoo.com

James Davis
(2020-2024)

English
Brooklyn College, CUNY
2900 Bedford Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11210-2889

Nivedita Majumdar 
(2020-2024)

English
John Jay College, CUNY
524 West 59th Street
NY, NY 10019

(212) 237-8589

nmajum_10038@yahoo.com

 

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Sally Dear-Healey

341 Shafer Road
Harpursville, NY 13787

(607) 656-9477 (office)
(607) 727-3130 (cell)

sdearhealeyaaup@gmail.com

INDEPENDENT COUNCIL

Mary Rose Kubal, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

Political Science 
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

(716) 375-2271

mrkubalaaup@gmail.com

 

CUNY COUNCIL

Cecelia McCall, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

Professional Staff Congress (PSC) (Retired)
61 Broadway, 15th floor
New York, NY 10006

(917) 696-5785 

liann.mccall@gmail.com

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING COUNCIL

Adam Pack, CHAIR
(2022-2025)

 

Biology
Utica University
1600 Burrstone Road
Utica, NY 13502

(315) 792-3129

apack@utica.edu 

 

STEERING COMMITTEE – STANDING COMMITTEES 

COMMITTEE A: ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND TENURE

Irwin Yellowitz, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

History (Retired)
City College/CUNY
New York, NY 10031

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC PROFESSIONALS

Vasiliki (Valerie) Lagakis, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

Critical Reading/Academic Advancement
Nassau Community College
One Education Dr.
Garden City, NY 11530

(516) 572-7464, Ext. 25357

Vasiliki.Lagakis@ncc.edu

COMMITTEE ON COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY GOVERNANCE

Kimberley Reiser, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

 

Biology
Nassau Community College
One Education Dr.
Garden City, NY 11530

516) 572-7575, Ext. 26511

Kimberley.Reiser@ncc.edu

COMMITTEE ON CHAPTERS, MEMBERS, & DUES

Katherine Cho, CHAIR
(2021-2024)

 

Criminal Justice
Nassau Community College
One Education Dr.
Garden City, NY 11530

COMMITTEE ON THE ECONOMIC STATUS OF THE PROFESSION

Thomas X. Carroll, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

 

Chemistry and Physics
Keuka College
141 Central Avenue
Keuka Park, NY  14478

(315) 279-5644

txcarroll98@gmail.com

 

COMMITTEE ON FACULTY HOLDING CONTINGENT APPOINTMENT

Ángel L. Martínez, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

Social Sciences 
Bronx Community College/CUNY
2155 University Avenue, Bronx, New York 10453

347-534-5715

amjournal@gmail.com

COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

Fred Floss, CHAIR  
(2020-2023)

Economics and Finance 
Classroom Building B333
SUNY at Buffalo, NY 14222

COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION

Cheryl McBride, CHAIR
(2020-2023)

 

Art 
Nassau Community College. G Bldg.
One Education Dr, Garden City, NY 11530

(526) 572-5062

Cheryl.McBride@ncc.edu

COMMITTEE ON RETIREMENT

Accepting applications for Chair and Membership

COMMITTEE ON GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN THE ACADEMIC PROFESSION

Margeaux Lippman, CHAIR
(2021-2024)

Speech
Dutchess Community College
53 Pendell Rd.
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

ACADEME NEWSLETTER EDITOR

Jeffrey Kraus

Political Science 
Wagner College
1 Campus Road
Staten Island, NY 10331

718-390-3254

jfkraus1@aol.com

COMMUNICATION DIRECTOR

REGIONAL COUNCILS

THE LONG ISLAND COUNCIL 

Sophie Christman, CHAIR
(2022-2025)

Humanities
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
300 Steamboat Road
Kings Point, NY 11024

(516) 726-5691 (work)
(516) 778-1258 (cell)

drsophiechristman@gmail.com

NYC-WESTCHESTER COUNCIL 

LOWER CENTRAL COUNCIL 

CAPITAL AREA-MID HUDSON COUNCIL 

WESTERN-MIDWESTERN COUNCIL